MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

HEB recalls bakery products that may be Salmonella contaminated

H-E-B has issued a voluntary recall on some bakery products because of possible salmonella contamination. (Photos courtesy HEB)

SAN ANTONIO - HEB is recalling several bakery products that may be contaminated with Salmonella. It’s important to note that there have been no reports as of yet of any shoppers falling ill from these products.

Bakery products made with Valley Milk Products milk powder are affected: fresh strawberry Boston cakes, both frozen and unfrozen; Boston with fresh fruit; Boston sundae cake; Boston chocolate fudge iced; and chocolate Boston sundae cake, frozen or unfrozen. All affected bakery goods have been removed from store shelves.

Here are the products being recalled

FRESH STRAWBERRY BOSTON - FRZ 22784100000
FRESH STRAWBERRY BOSTON CAKE22784000000
BOSTON WITH FRESH FRUIT22729100000
BOSTON SUNDAE CAKE22948600000
BOSTON CHOC/FUDGE ICED 363422729000000
BOSTON SUNDAE CAKE CHOCOLATE22942100000
BOSTON SUNDAE CAKE--FREEZER22937100000
SCR MADE 8 IN BOSTON W/FR STBR22635200000
HLDY CHOC FUDGE BOSTON SPIDER22763400000

If you bought any of these, return the product to the store for a full refund. If you have any questions or concerns, contact H-E-B Customer Service at 1-855-432-4438.

The issue was discovered through FDA routine sampling.

Salmonella can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea (which may be bloody), nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe illnesses such as arterial infections (e.g., infected aneurysms), endocarditis and arthritis.


Trending