MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

San Antonio-area student-athletes sign to play at the next level

SBG San Antonio

SAN ANTONIO - One of the many goals for high school athletes is to make it to the college level. Plenty of students in San Antonio achieved that goal today on National Signing Day.

Here's a list of the students, including what school they're currently at and what school they have signed with. If we missed anyone in the area, feel free to provide us with their name, school, future college and a picture through Chime In.

Baseball

Hudson Head, Churchill (Oklahoma)

Douglas Hodo, Boerne (Texas)

Calvin Marks, Central Catholic (Arkansas)

Cal Martin, Reagan (Stephen F. Austin)

Jack Payne, Clark (Louisiana Tech)

Dominic Tamez, Johnson (Arkansas)

Sam Walbridge, Saint Mary’s Hall (Texas)

Basketball

Corina Carter, Judson (New Mexico)

Sayvon Frye, Marshall (St. Edward’s)

Tiffany McGarity, Judson (UT-Rio Grande Valley)

Carson Murphy, MacArthur (St. Edward’s)

Jessica Paz y Puente, Clark (Texas State)

Kyra White, Judson (Southern Cal)

Beach volleyball

Lauren Domel, Smithson Valley (Stetson)

Adriana Pereira, Johnson (Alabama-Birmingham)

Golf

Michelle Becker, Reagan (Texas A&M-Commerce)

Kiersten Bryant, Johnson (St. Edward’s)

Camryn Carreon, Incarnate Word (UTSA)

Johnny Keefer, Johnson (Baylor)

Garrett Martin, Johnson (Texas Tech)

Kinsey Ray, Reagan (Texas-Arlington)

Jordyn Wray, Johnson (St. Mary’s)

Softball

Cristina Ayala, Reagan (Concordia University)

Shyanne Barnhill, Lytle (Luna College, N.M.)

Sydney Belvin, New Braunfels Canyon (McNeese)

Kailey Brown, Johnson (Belmont, Tenn.)

Chloe Bryant, Pleasanton (Texas A&M-Kingsville)

Kamryn Caldwell, Reagan (Texas Tech)

Danielle Diaz, Incarnate Word (Concordia University)

Katelyn Esparza, MacArthur (Our Lady of the Lake)

Lauren Garcia, Warren (St. Mary’s)

Miranda Garza, MacArthur (East Central, Okla.)

Alyssa Hickman, Kerrville Tivy (Cisco JC)

Gaby Katz, O’Connor (North Carolina)

Kadee Luna, Judson (Laredo CC)

Taylor Medina, MacArthur (UTSA)

Bri Moore, Johnson (East Central, Okla.)

Ally Oyanguren, Johnson (BYU)

Sara Papizan, Steele (Cisco College)

Aliyah Pritchett, New Braunfels Canyon (Baylor)

Nicolette Ramirez, McCollum (Lamar)

Carina Rodriguez, Clark (Prairie View A&M)

Natasha Rodriguez, Incarnate Word (Texas A&M International)

Isabella Sanchez, St. Anthony (Incarnate Word)

Messiah San Miguel, Pleasanton (Laredo CC)

Madelyn Smith, Boerne Champion (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi)

Alexis Valdez, Navarro (Our Lady of the Lake)

Presley Smith, Smithson Valley (Texas A&M-Kingsville)

Carissa Vasquez, Smithson Valley (Stephen F. Austin)

Soccer

Marissa Arias, Brandeis (Auburn)

Natalia Cantu, MacArthur (Central Oklahoma)

Stephen Canty, Kerrville Tivy (SMU)

Katelyn Davis, Boerne Geneva (Louisiana Tech)

Kelli Diaz, Brandeis (Southeastern Louisiana)

Olivia Galvan, Brennan (UTSA)

Anna Kensing, New Braunfels (Abilene Christian)

Sophia Lambiase, Boerne Champion (Webster, Mo.)

Kaitlin Moore, Boerne Champion (St. Edward’s)

Kamrin Taylor, New Braunfels Canyon (Southwestern)

Swimming

Isaac Barrera, New Braunfels (Minnesota)

Katelyn Bartley, Reagan (Colorado State)

Shaun Besch, Smithson Valley (Rollins College, Fla.)

Cole Bruns, New Braunfels (South Carolina)

Shea Burcham, Reagan (Air Force)

Reece Cooper, Johnson (Nebraska-Omaha)

Mackenzie Hamlett, Smithson Valley (Pepperdine)

Konnar Klinksiek, Smithson Valley (Virginia)

Ashley Moore, Brandeis (Texas-Permian Basin)

Tennis

Colton Stevens, Smithson Valley (Sul Ross State)

Track and field/cross country

Ira Frazier, Johnson (Air Force)

Mason Garner, Smithson Valley (North Texas)

Arianna Gonzalez, Smithson Valley (North Texas)

Jacob Hughey, New Braunfels (St. Edward’s)

Grace White, FEAST (Abilene Christian)

Drew Williams, Randolph (North Texas)

Sarah Wuest, New Braunfels (Texas)

Volleyball

Camryn Anderson, Warren (Bucknell)

Hannah Berry, New Braunfels Canyon (Wheeling Jesuit, W.Va)

Grace Gettys, New Braunfels (Texas A&M-Kingsville)

Alyssa Johnson, La Vernia (Eastfield College)

Hannah Maddux, Boerne Champion (South Alabama)

Kara McGhee, Clark (Baylor)

Tara McLeod, Smithson Valley (St. Mary’s)

Caroline Meuth, Churchill (Notre Dame)

Rachel Morse, Johnson (Alabama-Birmingham)

Addison Mulroney, La Vernia (Texas Woman’s)

Ciara Ortega, Marshall (Chowan, N.C.)

Larissa Ramirez, Incarnate Word (University of Dallas)

Courtney Rhoden, Madison (Rowan University, N.J.)

Bianca Rodriguez, Warren (Cumberland, Tenn.)

Maya Smalls, Brandeis (St. Edward’s)

Allie Smylie, New Braunfels (Texas State)

Jackie Sotello, Warren (Schreiner)

Kylie Trefflich, New Braunfels Canyon (Texas Tech)

Ellie Wipf, New Braunfels (Houston Baptist)Isaac Barrera, New Braunfels (Minnesota)


close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending